Conestoga College Logo - Home Page

Quick Links:

Returning Students Information

Registration/Enrolment Information - Winter 2017

Note: If you are a student in one of the following programs, the following information does not apply to you: Apprenticeship, McMaster programs, Employment Preparation programs, English Language Studies, and Corporate Training programs.

Registration/Enrolment and Course Changes:

To confirm that you are on track for program completion, view your progress report available through the student portal and ensure that your timetable is accurate and all courses are accounted for, including electives. If you have questions regarding your progress, please contact your program co-ordinator.

If you require a course change (add/drop), you may do so through the student portal beginning December 12, 2016 as per your program rules.

Approximate costs:

Students who are on academic probation may have additional restrictions placed on course registration and changes to enrolment. Contact your program co-ordinator and/or the chair of your program if you have any questions.

If you are unable to make your course change(s) through the student portal, you must meet with your program co-ordinator during Special Timetable registration. Your program co-ordinator will determine whether your registration can be completed and approve the required Course Add/Drop form.

If you require a course change which cannot be completed through the student portal, you must:

For Doon/Cambridge Campus Programs

  1. Meet with the program co-ordinator as noted in the chart below to confirm approval of your request.
  2. Complete a Course Add/Drop form with the appropriate signatures/approvals.
  3. Present the approved Course Add/Drop form to the registrar’s office staff as noted to the chart below..

For Guelph & Waterloo Campus Programs

If you require a course change which cannot be completed through the student portal, you must:

  1. Meet with the program co-ordinator.
  2. Complete a Course Add/Drop form with the appropriate signatures/approvals.
  3. Forward (by the program co-ordinator) to the registrar's office for processing (student does not need to attend the registrar's office in person).
    • Extra course fees will apply for additional courses (above the normal course load).
    • Part-time students must pay for courses at the time of registration.

Extra course fees will apply for additional courses (above the normal course load).

Winter 2017
Special Timetabling/Registration Co-ordinator Location Chart

Engineering Programs
Location: Cambridge Campus
Date: January 2-6, 2017
Time: 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Room: A1213

Program Date and Time Co-ordinator & Location
Architecture - Project and Facility Management January 6; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Colin McGugan,
Ron Bean, A3219
Civil Engineering Technology Environmental - Civil Engineering Technology By appointment or email to mmancevski@conestogac.on.ca or mdesmeules@conestogac.on.ca Mitko Mancevski,
A3221
Construction Architecture Engineering Technology January 4; 9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Randy Hadley,
Glenn Good, A3227
Electrical Engineering Technician
Electrical Engineering Technology
January 6; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Charles Ceolin, A3229
Energy Systems Engineering Technology January 6; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Imam Al-wazedi, A3229
Bachelor of Interior Design By appointment or email to whulme@conestogac.on.ca Wendi Hulme, A3219
Electro-Mechanical Maintenance By appointment or email to kunderwood@conestogac.on.ca Kim Underwood, A3210
Electronic Systems Engineering Degree By appointment or e-mail to nnelson@conestogac.on.ca Nancy Nelson, A3223
Food Processing Technician By appointment or e-mail to kwolf@conestogac.on.ca Kim Wolf
Food Safety and Quality Assurance January 4 & 5; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Dino Ratnayake, A3229
Manufacturing Engineering Technology – Welding and Robotics   Joe Barnes, A3225
Mechanical Techniques Millwright (Coop) By appointment or e-mail to kunderwood@conestogac.on.ca Kim Underwood A3210
Mechanical Systems Engineering January 5; 9 a.m. to 12 p.m., 1 to 3 p.m. Andrew Campbell, A3206
Mechanical Engineering Technology – Design & Analysis By appointment by email only to dspringford@conestogac.on.ca or renns@conestogac.on.ca Dave Springford, A3231
Mechanical Engineering Technology – Automated and Numerical Control By appointment by email only to dspringford@conestogac.on.ca Dave Springford, A3231
Mechanical Engineering Technology – Robotics & Automation January 6; 9 a.m. to 12: p.m., 1 to 3 p.m. John Tielemans, A3231
Operations Leadership in Food Manufacturing By appointment or e-mail to kwolf@conestogac.on.ca Kim Wolf
Welding Engineering Technology – Inspection January 6; 1 to 3 p.m. Joe Barnes, A3225
Welding Techniques/Welding & Fabrication Technician January 6; 1 to 3 p.m. Jim Galloway, A3225
Technology Foundations January 5; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Janet Diebel, A3227-8

Location: Welcome Centre, Kitchener (Doon)
Date: January 2-6, 2017
Time: 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Business Programs Date and Time Co-ordinator & Location
Accounting January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Dave Hummel,
Larry Stuart, 1B25
Accounting, Audit & IT (degree) January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Greg Johnston,
Debra Good, 1B25
Bookkeeping January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Kathy Zigby, 1B25
Business January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Larry Drew,
Paul Pickett, 1C26
Management  January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Larry Drew,
Paul Pickett, 1C26
Marketing January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Dea Watson,
Jackie Hivert, 1C20
Supply Chain & Operations Management January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Dave Slichter,
Brian Watson, 1C20
Purchasing January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Dave Slichter,
Brian Watson, 1C20
International Business Mgmt. January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Kate Toth,
John Andrade, 1C5
Financial Planning January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Tom Pippy, 1C5
Business Foundations January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Anela Tomac, 1C26
Business Insurance January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Glenn Planert, 1C5
Human Resources Management January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Dorothy Milardovic, 1C7
Global Business Management January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Gary Szczerbaniwicz, 1B20
Green Management January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Dean Bullock, 1B20
Project Management January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Dave Barrett, 1C7
Community & Social Service
Management
January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Jane Eyers, 1C7
Public Admin – Municipal Services January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Jane Eyers, 1C7
Office Admin. – Executive, General, Legal January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Sheila Hyslop,
Janet Bradley, 1C9
Health Office Admin January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Nancy Weatherhead,  1C9 
Computing Applications January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Jennifer Bernard,
Dennis Long, 1B45
Economics January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Steve Kupina, 1B45
Business Mathematics January 5; 1 to 4 p.m. Tracy Worswick, 1B45
Media and Design Programs Date and Time Co-ordinator & Location
Advertising & Marketing Comm.   Patrick Suriano, 1B28
Bachelor of Design   Ryanne Spies, 2C11
Bachelor of Public Relations   Bernie Gauthier, 2A612
or Patricia Uribe, 2A608
Broadcast Radio   Paul Scott, 1B28
Broadcast Television   Steve Roberts, 1B28
Design Foundations   Jessica Massard, 2C11
Graphic Design   Mike Powell, 2C11
Integrated Marketing Comm.   Kim Denstedt, 1B28
Interior Decorating   Leslee Squirrell, 1C15
Journalism Broadcast   Larry Cornies, 1B28
Journalism Print   Larry Cornies, 1B28
Media Foundations   Molly Hill, 2C11
Public Relations   Paula Barrett, 2A612
Visual Merchandising Arts   Margie Hedges, 1C15

Waterloo Campus

Trades Program Date and Time Co-ordinator & Location
Renovation Technician   Rob Gilchrist
Roofing Centre 106
X5563
WIST   Rob Gilchrist
Roofing Centre 106
X5563
Construction Techniques – Multi-Trade   Rob Gilchrist
Roofing Centre 106
X5563
Construction Techniques – Carpentry   Rob Gilchrist
Roofing Centre 106
X5563
Mechanical Techniques – Plumbing  

Jeff Willsie
1D21 X5558

HRAC Technician   Buddy Pembleton
1D26 X5232
Engineering and IT Programs Date and Time Co-ordinator & Location

Computer Programmer
Computer Programmer/Analyst

  Liz Stacey - 2A603
Mobile Solutions Development    Dalibor Dvorski, 2A605
ITID   Randall Kozak, 2A605
Information Technology Support Services   Michael Yingbull, 2A605
Software Engineering Technician/Technology   Carlo Sgro, Norbert Mika, 2A609
Computer Engineering Technology   Hameed Al-Aubodah, 2A614
Electronics Engineering Technician
Electronics Engineering Technology
-Telecommunications
  Hameed Al-Aubodah, 2A614
Woodworking Technician,
Woodworking Technology Co-op
  Dennis Harlock, W5

Embedded Systems Development

  Rudy Hofer, 2A617
Mike Jarabek, 2A617

Wireless Network Infrastructure

  Mike Phillips, 2A607
Trade Programs Date and Time Co-ordinator & Location
Mechanical Techniques – General Machinist 1113   Joe Vanden Enden
Machine shop A-wing
Mechanical Techniques – Tool & Die 1281   Joe Vanden Enden
Machine shop A-wing
Mechanical Technician – General Machinist 1133C   Joe Vanden Enden
Machine shop A-wing
Mechanical Technician – Tool & Die 1135C   Joe Vanden Enden
Machine shop A-wing
Electrical Technician Industrial 1154/C   Steve Andrushak
ATS Room 218
Electrical Techniques 1327   Steve Andrushak
Ingersoll
Powerline Technician 0736C   Dave Evans
Ingersoll
General Arts and Sciences, Public Service, Communications and Liberal Studies Programs Date and Time Co-ordinator & Location
Communications
Certificate/Diploma
Technical/Applied Degree
By appointment kpike@conestogac.on.ca Karen Pike, 3A618
General Arts and Science -
Certificate, University Pathways, Diploma
By appointment lmcalister@conestogac.on.ca Laura McAlister, 2A307
General Arts and Science - Aviation Tuesdays and Thursdays;
9 a.m. to 4 p.m. or by appointment ktownson@conestogac.on.ca
Kerry Townson, 2A307
Liberal Studies – Certificate/Diploma
General Education and Breadth(degree) Electives
January 6; 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
or by appointment bprimeau@conestogac.on.ca
Barb Primeau, 2A307
Public Service – Graduate Certificate Monday to Friday; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. adufournaud@conestogac.on.ca Agnes Dufournaud, 2A407
Community Services / Child Development Programs Date and Time Co-ordinator & Location
Advanced Police Studies By appointment or email to charrison@conestogac.on.ca  Carolyn Harrison, 3B-19
Early Childhood Education   Linda Taylor, Tricia Dumais,
Early Childhood Education Building
Community & Criminal Justice   Jennifer Robinson,  1C27
Social Services by appointment or email to pbutts@conestogac.on.ca Patrice Butts, 3B01
Recreation and Leisure by appointment or email to kmurray@conestogac.on.ca Jodi Murray, 3B-08
Human Services Foundations by appointment or email to mmainland@Conestogac.on.ca Mike Mainland, 3B05
Primary Care Paramedic    
Pre-Service Firefighter  By appointment or email to bkueneman@conestogac.on.ca Brad Kueneman, 2C16
Protection, Security & Investigation   Marv Mustin (Year 1), 3B -21
Don Willis (Year 2), 3B-16
Community and Justice Services By appointment or email to
nsmith1@conestogac.on.ca

Nicki Smith, 3B

Police Foundations   Marv Mustin, 3B-21
Health Science Programs Date and Time Co-ordinator & Location
Biotechnology   Lindsay Schalm, 2C14
Bachelor of Applied Health Information Sciences   Justin St-Maurice, 1C27
Paramedic   Neil Freckleton, 4B-C19
OTA/PTA   Dianna Fong-Lee, 4B-C4
Respiratory Therapy Program   Tim Lepage, 4B-C6
Hearing Instrument Specialist   Calvin Staples, 4B-C1
Fitness and Health Promotion   Andrew Lubczuk, 4B-C15
Practical Nursing Thursday, January 5;
1 to 4 p.m.
Karen Singleton, (Year 1), 4B-B1
Pat Bower, (Year 2) 4B-B3
Sharon Clarke, University Gates

Elective Selection - Winter 2017

If you need to sign up for one of your general education electives, please review the information at the following links to help you make your selection:

Part-time Studies (Day Courses) Registration

An individual, who is not registered in a program and is interested in registering for a course delivered during the day, will be able to do so beginning the first week of classes if the course is available. Registration is based on space availability in the course(s) and prerequisites (if applicable) being met.

Programs with a Co-op Work Term

If you are not eligible for the co-op work term, or your plans have changed, please notify your Co-op Advisor immediately.

Liberal Studies Elective Exemption(s)

If you have credits from another college or university, you may qualify for an exemption from your Liberal Studies elective. You must submit an official transcript and course outline(s) to the Credit Transfer Officer located in the registrar’s office. Until your application for exemption is officially approved, you must attend class.

If an exemption from an elective is approved and you are enrolled in an elective course that you then wish to drop, you must withdraw yourself from the elective course manually through your student portal. Due to a high volume of requests it is highly recommended that requests are submitted by January 8, 2017.

Student Guide 2016/17

The Student Guide includes details on important dates, academic policies and procedures, fee information, services, student life and student rights and responsibilities.

General Information

Conestoga Email

Please ensure that you check your Conestoga email account regularly.

Lockers

OSAP

Details regarding OSAP loan information are available at Financial Services and OSAP

Student Accident Insurance Policy Brochure for 2016/17

Information is available at Student Accident Insurance Information.

Parking

Getting Your ONE Card

All full-time students will require a ONE Card Student Photo ID. Please be prepared to show your ONE Card when accessing college services. The ONE Card is the official identification for all daytime Conestoga students and full-time employees.

*Please remember to bring government-issued photo identification to pick up your ONE Card.

Back To Top