Success Stories

School of Engineering & Technology Contacts

Administrative Staff
Name Position Extension Program Responsibilities
Tony Thoma
Executive Dean, Engineering-Technology-Trades 3212
Karen Cain Chair, School of Engineering & Technology 2244
  • Construction Management (Post-Graduate)
  • Architecture - Construction Engineering Technology (Optional Co-op)
  • Architecture - Project and Facility Management (Bachelor of Applied Technology) (Co-op)
  • Construction Project Management (Post-Graduate)
  • Civil Engineering Technology (Optional Co-op)
  • Environmental Building Sciences
  • Environmental - Civil Engineering Technology (Optional Co-op)
  • Environmental Engineering Applications (Post-Graduate) (Co-op)
  • Interior Design (Bachelor of) (Co-op)
  • Structural Steel Management & Detailing (Post-Graduate)
  • Technology Foundations
Luis Garcia Chair, School of Engineering & Technology, Institute of Food Processing Technology 2475
  • Food Processing Technician (Co-op)
  • Process Operator - Food Manufacturing Apprenticeship
  • Food Safety Quality Assurance
  • Packaging Engineering Technician
  • Operations Leadership in Food Manufacturing
  • Structural Packaging Design & Management
  • Full-time programs
  • CE Programs
Joni Jean
Chair, School of Engineering & Technology, Trades & Apprenticeship 6122
  • Cabinetmaker Apprenticeship
  • Woodworking Technician
  • Woodworking Technology (Co-op)
Rafik Guindi Chair, School of Engineering & Technology 4618
  • Computer Engineering Technology (Optional Co-op)
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Electrical Engineering Technology (Optional Co-op)
  • Electronic Systems Engineering (Bachelor of Engineering) (Co-op)
  • Electronics Engineering Technician (Optional Co-op)
  • Electronics Engineering Technology - Telecommunications Systems (Optional Co-op)
  • Embedded Systems Development (Post-Graduate) (Co-op)
  • Energy Systems Engineering Technology (Optional Co-op)
  • Power Systems Engineering (Bachelor of Engineering)
  • Wireless Network Infrastructure
Calin Stoicoiu Chair, School of Engineering & Technology 3297
  • Building Systems Engineering (Bachelor of Engineering) (Co-op)
  • Manufacturing Engineering Technology - Welding and Robotics
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology - Automated Manufacturing (Co-op)
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology - Design and Analysis (Co-op)
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology - Robotics and Automation (Co-op)
  • Mechanical Systems Engineering (Bachelor of Engineering) (Co-op)
  • Mechanical Technician - Automated Manufacturing (Co-op)
  • Robotics and Industrial Automation (Graduate Certificate) (Co-op)
  • Welding and Fabrication Technician
  • Welding Engineering Technology - Inspection
  • Welding Techniques
Fatima Armas Administrative Assistant to the Chairs, School of Engineering & Technology 3342
  • Full-time programs
Rebecca Dougherty Administrative Assistant to the Executive Dean, School of Engineering & Technology 4573
  • Full-time programs
  • CE Programs
Amal Merabti
Administrative Assistant,
Institute of Food Processing Technology and
School of Engineering & Technology
4502
  • Full-time programs
  • CE Programs
Amber White Administrative Assistant to the Chairs, School of Engineering & Technology 4555
  • Full-time programs

Full-time Faculty and Program Coordinators

Full-time faculty and coordinators can be found through our directory search. If you aren't sure of the name of the person you are trying to find, you can search by department.