Privacy and freedom of information

Privacy

Conestoga College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning (Conestoga College) collects personal information from students under the legal authority of the Ontario Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology Act to offer a comprehensive program of career-oriented, post-secondary education and training, for the following purposes:   

  • making admission decisions and undertaking enrolment 
  • providing financial assistance and awards 
  • providing academic and ancillary services 
  • making advancement and graduation decisions 
  • administering the above activities 
  • providing a safe learning and working environment 

Conestoga College is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information. Conestoga College has established practices and procedures to ensure that your personal information is secure, confidential, and available only to staff who require access as it pertains to departmental services. Specifically, Conestoga College maintains policies and practices, according to its obligations under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). 

Conestoga College only discloses student personal information to third parties based on your consent, if required by law or as otherwise authorized by section 42 of FIPPA. For example, section 42 of FIPPA permits Conestoga College to release personal information to aid a law enforcement investigation and to facilitate the auditing of government programs.  

The Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act also requires Conestoga College to comply with Ministry reporting requirements that may entail the disclosure of student personal information along with statistical or aggregate information. 

Privacy breaches

A privacy breach is when personal health information and/or personal information is stolen, lost, or is collected, used, or disclosed without authority. 

Personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual as defined in FIPPA. Information related to a person acting in their business capacity is not personal information. This includes business addresses, work titles, business phone numbers, and Conestoga issued email addresses. 

Personal health information includes recorded health information about an identifiable individual as defined in the Personal Health Information Protection Act  (PHIPA) as it relates to the provision of healthcare services.  

If you believe a privacy breach has occurred, please complete the electronic privacy breach reporting form  and follow the Privacy Breach Procedure. A staff member of the Privacy Office will follow up with you within one business day.  

Freedom of Information (FOI)

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) provides individuals with the right to:  

  • Access personal information held by Conestoga College. 
  • Access general records about the management and operation of Conestoga College. 
  • Correct their personal information held by Conestoga College. 

Freedom of information requests 

Please follow these steps to submit a freedom of information request to Conestoga College 

  1. Complete the electronic freedom of information request form . You can print the form or save a PDF copy once completed.  
  2. Mail the required $5 application fee in the form of cheque or money order (do not mail cash). Please make the cheque out to: Conestoga College. In the memo section of the cheque please write “FOI Request”.  Please include the name of the person submitting the FOI request on the cheque.  

Mailing Address: 

Attn: Finance 
Conestoga College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning 
299 Doon Valley Drive, Kitchener, Ontario, N2G 4M4 

Once Conestoga College has received your completed form and $5 application fee, you will receive confirmation from the Privacy Office that your request has been received.  

Conestoga College will respond to your request within 30 calendar days from date of receipt of form and $5 application fee. However, there are circumstances under FIPPA where Conestoga College is permitted to extend the time limit beyond the 30 days. Conestoga College may issue a time extension to consult with a 3rd party regarding your request, if there is a large volume of responsive records to review and/or a lengthy search for responsive records.  

Additional fees authorized byFIPPA (Regulation 460) may be required to cover for searching, reproducing, severing, and otherwise preparing a record for disclosure. View the freedom of information fee schedule 

Conestoga College will notify you in writing regarding the outcome of your request. 

If you disagree with the decision, you may appeal the decision to the Information and Privacy Commissioner. 

Privacy policies and procedures

For Conestoga College privacy, risk, and information governance policies and procedures please visit corporate policies.

Privacy contact information 

For more information on our privacy practices, to discuss a freedom of information request, request access to your personal information, or submit a correction request for your personal information, please contact Manager, Privacy, and Information Management at the following address: 

Conestoga College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning 
299 Doon Valley Drive, Kitchener, Ontario, N2G 4M4 
519-748-5220, ext. 2189 or privacy@conestogac.on.ca 

If you have concerns about our privacy practices, you have the right to discuss with the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario: 

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8 
Telephone:  1-800-387-0073 
TDD/TTY: 416-325-7539